Happy New Year Region 5!    Congrats to our 2018 Nastia Liukin Cup Qualifiers: Makarri Doggette (Buckeye), Jacey Vore (JPAC), Alyssa Al-Ashari (Twistars), Gabby Wilson (Olympia), Tory Vetter (Universal Gymnasts), Faith Torrez (Legacy Elite)

2018 Battle of Champions

This past weekend Region 5 Insider traveled to Toledo, Ohio for the Battle of Champions Invitational hosted by Pam Halker. Pam along with Meet Integrity and Midwest Gym Supply put on a terrific event once again for over 1200 kids. R5 Insider was on hand for the Level 9/10 session saturday night. Teams competing were Gym World, Gym X-Treme, GTC, Hunts Gymnastics, and Queen City with smaller groups like Gem City, All-Around Gymnastics, Next Level, American, Phoenix, Gym Nation and Youngstown rounding out the competition.





Results below are from Saturdays Level 10 competition.
Full Results  Level 10:  Age Group A  |  Age Group B  | Age Group C | Team
Level 9(Session 7B):   Age Group A | Age Group B | Age Group C | Age Group D | Team
Level 9 (Session 8B)   Age Group A Age Group B

Level 10

Age Group A

Vault

  1. Gianna Gerdes, Gym X-Treme 9.675 Video
  2. Naomi German, GTC 9.450 (T)
  3. Amelia Knotts, GTC 9.450 (T)

Bars

  1. Kathryn Luers, Queen City 9.175 Video
  2. Gianna Gerdes, Gym X-Treme 9.100 Video
  3. Kennedy Weinpert, All-Around 9.025

Beam

  1. Naomi German, GTC 9.475 Video
  2. Gianna Gerdes, Gym X-Treme 9.450 (T) Video
  3. Kathryn Luers, Queen City 9.450 (T) Video

Floor

  1. Naomi German, GTC 9.425 Video
  2. Gianna Gerdes, Gym X-Treme 9.375 (T) Video
  3. Amelia Knotts, GTC 9.375 (T) Video

All-Around

  1. Gianna Gerdes, Gym X-Treme 37.600
  2. Naomi German, GTC 37.000
  3. Kennedy Weinpert, All-Around 36.350

Age Group B

Vault

  1. Molly Parris, Gym World 9.475 Video
  2. Annabelle Holiday, GTC 9.400
  3. Alex Skocic, Gym World 9.375

Bars

  1. Izzabel Geig, Gym World 9.125
  2. Molly Parris, Gym World 9.075
  3. Alex Skocic, Gym World

Beam

  1. Arianna Mamelka, Hunts 9.600
  2. Maya McRae, GTC 9.575
  3. Annabelle Holiday, GTC 9.425

Floor

  1. Molly Parris, Gym World 9.325 Video
  2. Annabelle Holiday, GTC 9.250 Video
  3. Izzabel Geig, Gym World 9.100 Video

All-Around

  1. Molly Parris, Gym World 36.950
  2. Izzabel Geig, Gym World 36.700
  3. Alex Skocic, Gym World 35.825

Age Group C

Vault

  1. Olivia Amodei, Hunts 9.800
  2. Samantha Sworst, GTC 9.650 (T) Video
  3. Stefanie Schweikert, Queen City 9.650 (T) Video

Bars

  1. Avery Stoll, Gym X-Treme 9.350
  2. Caitlin Banick, Gym X-Treme 9.275 Video
  3. Samantha Sworst, GTC 9.00

Beam

  1. Anna Haigis, Queen City 9.625
  2. Caitlin Banick, Gym X-Treme 9.400
  3. Abby Carpenter, GTC 9.300

Floor

  1. Abby Carpenter, GTC 9.400 Video
  2. Anna Haigis, Queen City 9.350 Video
  3. Olivia Amodei, Hunts 9.250

All-Around

  1. Anna Haigis, Queen City 37.275
  2. Caitlin Banick, Gym X-Treme 36.875
  3. Abby Carpenter, GTC 36.625

Team

1. Gym X-Treme 111.525

2. GTC 111.425

3. Gym World 110.725

 

 


Connect with Us

Comments are closed.